Ticket Hotline
01806-991175*

The Players

Player field Hamburg European Open 2020 – Single Main Draw

Player Nationality Ranking*
1 Dominic Thiem AUT  ATP 5
2 Jan-Lennard Struff GER  ATP 34

 

+ 4 Qualifiers

*Rankings of January 2020

Former Winners

Year Firstname Lastname Nationality
2019 Nikoloz Basilashvili GEO
2018 Nikoloz Basilashvili GEO
2017 Leonardo Mayer ARG
2016 Martin Klizan SVK
2015 Rafael Nadal ESP
2014 Leonardo Mayer ARG
2013 Fabio Fognini ITA
2012 Juan Monaco ARG
2011 Gilles Simon FRA
2010 Andrey Golubev KAZ
2009 Nikolay Davydenko RUS
2008 Rafael Nadal ESP
2007 Roger Federer SUI
2006 Tommy Robredo ESP
2005 Roger Federer SUI
2004 Roger Federer SUI
2003 Guillermo Coria ARG
2002 Roger Federer SUI
2001 Albert Portras ESP
2000 Gustavo Kuerten BRA
1999 Marcelo Rios CHI
1998 Albert Costa ESP
1997 Andrei Medvedev UKR
1996 Roberto Carretero ESP
1995 Andrei Medvedev UKR
1994 Andrei Medvedev UKR
1993 Michael Stich GER
1992 Stefan Edberg SWE
1991 Karel Novacek CZE
1990 Juan Aguilera ESP
1989 Ivan Lendl USA
1988 Kent Carlsson SWE
1987 Ivan Lendl USA
1986 Henri Leconte FRA
1985 Miloslav Mecir Sr. SVK
1984 Juan Aguilera ESP
1983 Yannick Noah FRA
1982 Jose Higueras ESP
1981 Peter McNamara AUS
1980 Harold Solomon USA
1979 Jose Higueras ESP
1978 Guillermo Vilas ARG
1977 Paolo Bertolucci ITA
1976 Eddie Dibbs USA
1975 Manuel Orantes ESP
1974 Eddie Dibbs USA
1973 Eddie Dibbs USA
1972 Manuel Orantes ESP
1971 Andres Gimeno ESP
1970 Tom Okker NED
1969 Tony Roche AUS
1968 John Newcombe AUS
Year Firstname Lastname
1967 Roy Emerson
1966 Fred Stolle
1965 Cliff Drysdale
1964 Wilhelm Bungert
1963 Martin Mulligan
1962 Rod Laver
1961 Rod Laver
1960 Nicola Pietrangeli
1959 William Knight
1958 Sven Davidson
1957 Mervyn Rose
1956 Lew Hoad
1955 Arthur Larson
1954 Budge Patty
1953 Budge Patty
1952 Eric Sturgess
1951 Lennart Bergelin
1950 Jaroslav Drobny
1949 Gottfried von Cramm
1948 Gottfried von Cramm
1940-1947: did not take place
1939 Henner Henkel
1938 Ottò Szigeti
1937 Henner Henkel
1936 did not take place
1935 Gottfried von Cramm
1934 Gottfried von Cramm
1933 Gottfried von Cramm
1932 Gottfried von Cramm
1931 Roderich Menzel
1930 Christian Boussus
1929 Christian Boussus
1928 Daniel Prenn
1927 Hans Moldenhauer
1926 Hans Moldenhauer
1925 Otto Froitzheim
1924 Bela von Kehrling
1923 Heinz Landmann
1922 Otto Froitzheim
1921 Otto Froitzheim
1920 Oscar Kreuzer
1914-1919: did not take place
1913 Heinrich Schomburgk
1912 Otto von Müller
1911 Otto Froitzheim
1910 Otto Froitzheim
1909 Otto Froitzheim
1908 Josiah Ritchie
1907 Otto Froitzheim
1906 Josiah Ritchie
1905 Josiah Ritchie
1904 Josiah Ritchie
1903 Josiah Ritchie
1902 Max Dècugis
1901 Max Dècugis
1900 George Hillyard
1899 Clarence Hobart
1898 Harold Mahony
1897 George Hillyard
1896 Viktor Voß
1895 Viktor Voß
1894 Viktor Voß
1893 Christian Winzer
1892 Walter Bonne

Reserve your seats now.